My Daughter has created a Blog site to help her mother.
Her Mother is in desperate need of a Double Lung Transplant.
Please visit and take a look around.
If you have ideas or can help in anyway it would be appreciated.
Her mother and I parted many years ago and even though I remarried a few years back we all remain friends.
I have donated some of my Photography to try and help.
So I helped my Daughter set up the blog site because they both have to move to Toronto for at least one year and wait to be called to the hospital.
I know it costs a lot of money and it can only be done through donations and fund raising.
So if you get a chance please take a look at her site and offer any ideas you may have.
Breath 4 Donna
Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
Adults (40-49 cm long, 250-350 g weight) are mainly black with a red crest and a white line down the sides of the throat. Adult males have a red line from the bill to the throat and red on the front of the crown. In adult females, these are black. They show white on the wings in flight. The only North American birds of similar plumage and size are the Ivory-billed Woodpecker of the Southeastern United States and Cuba, and the related Imperial Woodpecker of Mexico. Both of those species are extremely rare, if not extinct.
White wing linings
White wing linings
Their breeding habitat is forested areas with large trees across Canada, the eastern United States and parts of the Pacific coast. They usually excavate large nests in the cavities of dead trees, and often excavates a new home each year, creating habitat for other large cavity nesters.
This bird is usually a permanent resident.
These birds mainly eat insects (especially beetle larvae and carpenter ants) as well as fruits, berries and nuts. They often chip out large and roughly rectangular holes in trees while searching out insects.
The call is a wild laugh, similar to the Northern Flicker. Its drumming can be very loud, often sounding like someone striking a tree with a hammer. This bird favors mature forests, but has adapted to use second-growth stands and heavily wooded parks as well.
Uploaded by RicKarr on 16 Mar 08, 1.03PM ADT.
The coyote (Canis latrans, meaning "barking dog" ) is a canine, or a relative of the domestic dog and wolf. Coyotes are native to North America and even parts of Central America. Rarely coyotes will creates packs like their wolf relatives, but for the most part, coyotes travel alone. Coyotes live an average of about 6 years. The word "coyote" was borrowed from Mexican Spanish, which itself borrowed the term from the Aztec word cóyotl which may have meant "singing dog". Coyotes are essentially nocturnal, but they will occasionally hunt during the day. Their behavior can vary widely depending on where they live, but in general they live and hunt singly or in monogamous pairs in search of small mammals including rabbits, mice, shrews, voles, and foxes. The coyote is an omnivore and adapts its diet to the available food sources including fruits, grasses, and vegetables along with small mammals. Coyotes mate for life. They breed around the month of February and four to six pups are born in late April or early May. Both parents help to feed the pups. At three weeks old the pups leave the den under close watch of their parents. Once the pups are eight to twelve weeks old they are taught to hunt. Families stay together through the summer but the young break apart to find their own territories by fall. They usually relocate within ten miles.